DECEMBER LINE-UP

DECEMBER LINE UP


CHECK OUT OUR SPOTIFY PLAYLIST!

SEARCH "OWL BE LISTENING DEC 2018" ON SPOTIFY

TO HEAR SOME OF WHAT IS COMING THIS MONTH!


MINORS PERMITTED UNTIL 10PM EVERY DAY!

OPEN MIC DISTRICT NIGHTS EVERY MONDAY! 8PM!

ALL SHOWS BY DONATION UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED!

9PM STARTS UNLESS NOTED!


OPEN FOR LUNCH THURSDAY - SATURDAY


1: Taylor Ackerman’s Global Acid Reset / Chief Mountain

4: OWC Green Drinks (4pm)

4: Amnesty International Letter Writing (7pm)

5: Jazz Jam w/ HBO3 & Josh Davies (9:30pm)

6: Are You Smarter Than a Padawan Pop Culture Trivia (8pm)

presented by Kapow Comics & Roundtable Games

7: Ghostwoman / Pike

8: Vanden Dool / Hello Moth

10: Amnesty International Write For Rights (6pm)

11: Masterpiece of S#!t Theatre: Elves

12: Paint & Sip (7pm) presented by Smudge Art Studios

14: A Charlie Brown Christmas / Ventures Christmas Album Tribute Bands

15: LGRC Family Jam & Matinee (2pm)

15: Cody Hall Band

18: Paint & Sip (7pm) presented by Smudge Art Studios

19: Jazz Jam w/ HBO3 & Josh Davies (9:30pm)

20: Wise Owls Pub Trivia Night (8pm)

presented by Lethbridge Public Library

21: The Silkstones / Hoverkraft

22: Rancho Deluxe

24: CLOSED: Out of fear of Krampus

25: STILL CLOSED: He is really scary

26: Stand Up Comedy w/ Michael Moses

27: Poetry Open Mic (7pm)

29: NYEEE MomBod / Harsh / Supervoid

31: NYE w/ Adequate & Guest(s)

DEC2018.jpg

November Line-up!


NOVEMBER LINE UP

CHECK OUT OUR SPOTIFY PLAYLIST!
SEARCH "OWL BE LISTENING NOV 2018"
TO HEAR SOME OF WHAT IS COMING THIS MONTH!

MINORS PERMITTED UNTIL 10PM EVERY DAY!
OPEN MIC DISTRICT NIGHTS EVERY MONDAY! 8PM!
ALL SHOWS BY DONATION UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED!
9PM STARTS UNLESS NOTED!

OPEN FOR LUNCH THURSDAY - SATURDAY

1: Are You Smarter Than a Padawan Pop Culture Trivia (8pm)

Presented by Kapow Comics and Roundtable Games

2: Fawns / Max Hopkins

3: Metrik Jazztet (3pm)

3: F&M / Penelope Rose

6: OWC Green Drinks (4pm)

6: Amnesty International Letter Writing (7pm)

7: Jazz Jam w/ HBO3 & Josh Davies (9:30pm)

8: Ashley Hundred

9: Eamon McGrath / Cope

10: Jason Trotter Art Opening w/ Shaela Miller(solo) & Ryland Moranz

13: Masterpiece of S#!t Theatre: Enter the Ninja

14: Paint & Sip (7pm) presented by Smudge Art Studio

14: A La Mode / Jess Tollestrup / Ugly Cry Club

15: Wise Owl Pub Trivia (8pm) presented by Lethbridge Public Library

16: Matt Patershuk

17: Closed to Public for Private Christmas Party

18: Sunday Matinee with Broken Brothers (formerly Broken Down Suitcase) 4pm

19: Seas / Supervoid

20: Paint & Sip (7pm) presented by Smudge Art Studio

21: Jazz Jam w/ HBO3 & Josh Davies

22: Poetry Open Mic (7pm)

23: Biloxi Parish

24: LGRC Family Jam (2pm)

24: Misery Mountain Boys / Maddie Storvold

27: Drink & Draw w/ Eric Dyck of Slaughterhouse Slough

28: Stand Up Comedy Open Mic

30: In Cahoots

October Line-up!


OCTOBER LINE UP

CHECK OUT OUR SPOTIFY PLAYLIST!
SEARCH "OWL BE LISTENING OCT 2018"
TO HEAR SOME OF WHAT IS COMING THIS MONTH!

MINORS PERMITTED UNTIL 10PM EVERY DAY!
OPEN MIC DISTRICT NIGHTS EVERY MONDAY! 8PM!
ALL SHOWS BY DONATION UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED!
9PM STARTS UNLESS NOTED!

OPEN FOR LUNCH THURSDAY - SATURDAY

2: OWC Green Drinks (4pm)
2: AI Letter Writing Circle (7pm)
3: Jazz Jam w/ HBO3 & Josh Davies (9:30pm)
4: Are You Smarter Than a Padawan Pop Culture Trivia (8pm)
5: River Jacks / Jon Creeden & the Flying Hellfish
6: Metrik Jazztet Matinee (3pm)
6: Corduroy Brown / Cody Black
8: CLOSED IN MEMORIAM OF TURKEYS
9: Masterpiece of S#!t Theatre: UHF starring Weird Al Yankovic
12: Max Hopkins / Heather Jordan
13: Papa King & The Duus
14: Sunday Matinee w/Folk Road Show (4pm start)
15: Shaela Miller’s After School Special (Fundraiser for LGRC) (6pm)
16: Paint & Sip (7pm) presented by Smudge Art Studio
16: Carter Felker
17: PROHIBITION PARTY w/ special showing of Reefer Madness at 8pm followed by Jazz Jam w/ HBO3 & Josh Davies at 9:30pm
18: Wise Owls Pub Trivia Night (8pm)
19: Major Love & Guests
20: LGRC Family Jam (1pm)
20: LGRC Matinee (4pm) w/ Nifty Things
20: Jesse & the Dandelions / The Utilities / Amy Van Keeken
21: Sunday Matinee w/ Sean Burns (4pm)
24: Big Little Lions
25: Poetry Open Mic (7pm)
26: Mike Tod & Nathan Godfrey
27: MTBC Album Release w/ Evergreen
30: Drink & Draw w/ Eric Dyck of Slaughterhouse Slough (7pm)
31: A Very Funky Halloween w/ Adequate

September Line Up

SEPTEMBER LINE UP

CHECK OUT OUR SPOTIFY PLAYLIST!
SEARCH "OWL BE LISTENING SEPT 2018"
TO HEAR SOME OF WHAT IS COMING THIS MONTH!

MINORS PERMITTED UNTIL 10PM EVERY DAY!
OPEN MIC DISTRICT NIGHTS EVERY MONDAY! 8PM!
ALL SHOWS BY DONATION UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED!
9PM STARTS UNLESS NOTED!

OPEN FOR LUNCH THURSDAY - SATURDAY

1:  Nature of / Chris Drew

4:  OWC Green Drinks (4pm)

4:  Amnesty Intl. Letter Writing Circle (7pm)

5:  Jazz Jam w/ HBO3

6:  Are You Smarter Than a Padawan Pop Culture Trivia (8pm)

7:  Marlaena Moore / J.Blissette + TIKI BAR!

8:  Wares / Fitness / MTBC

11:  Rae Spoon / respectfulchild / Ground Sloth Orchestra

12:  Paint & Sip (7pm) presented by Smudge Art Studio

13:  Masterpiece of S#!t Theatre:  Neil Breen’s I am Here Now

14:  Chief Mountain / Face Cut

15:  Jenny Allen / Kimberley MacGregor / She Hangs Brightly (solo)

17:  Greg Rekus +OPEN MIC

18:  Paint & Sip (7pm) presented by Smudge Art Studio

19:  Bend Sinister (10$) TICKETS AVAILABLE AT OWL

20:  Wise Owl Pub Trivia (8pm) presented by Lethbridge Public Library

21:  Richard Inman

22:  Biloxi Parish Album Release

25:  Drink & Draw w/ Eric Dyck of Slaughterhouse Slough

26:  Stand Up Comedy Open Mic

27:  Open Mic Poetry (7pm)

28:  Daryl Duus Band

29:  The Turncoats / The Necessities

SEPT2018.jpg

August Lineup

CHECK OUT OUR SPOTIFY PLAYLIST!
SEARCH "OWL BE LISTENING AUG 2018"
TO HEAR SOME OF WHAT IS COMING THIS MONTH!

MINORS PERMITTED UNTIL 10PM EVERY DAY!
OPEN MIC DISTRICT NIGHTS EVERY MONDAY! 8PM!
ALL SHOWS BY DONATION UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED!
9PM STARTS UNLESS NOTED!

OPEN FOR LUNCH THURSDAY - SATURDAY

2:  Are You Smarter Than a Padawan Pop Culture Trivia (8pm) presented by Showcase Comics and Hobbies

3:  Matt Patershuk/Glenn Skuthorpe/T.Buckley

4:  Vandendool/Max Hopkins/Jon Martin

7:  Amnesty Intl. Letter Writing (7pm)

8:  Paint & Sip (7pm) presented by Smudge Art Studio

8:  Supercrush/Supervoid (9:30pm) 1

10:  Ryland Moranz/Gillian Moranz/Tyler Allen

11:  Hurtin’

14:  Paint & Sip (7pm) presented by Smudge Art Studio

14:  Moonrunners/Frege’s Puzzle (930pm)

15:  Masterpiece of S#!t Theatre:  Ghoulies

16:  Wise Owls Pub Trivia Night (8pm) presented by Lethbridge Public Library

17:  Ghostwoman/Birch Barks/Brenna Lowrie

18:  LGRC Family Jam (1pm)

18:  Mombod Album Release w/Marigold (5pm)

18:  Thalia Couture/Joshua Wood (9pm)

21:  Carolyn Mark/Shirley Gnome/Kris Demeanor/Old Seed

22:  Sam Weber/Ghostwoman

23:  Poetry and Spoken Word Open Mic

24:  FLIP Fest

Kick Off
10pm HARSH (Calgary) https://harshtheband.bandcamp.com/
11pm MomBod (Lethbridge) https://mombod.bandcamp.com/
12am Mulligrub (Winnipeg) https://mulligrub.bandcamp.com/

25:  FLIP Fest
8pm Riel (Calgary) https://soundcloud.com/rielrecords
9pm Ground Sloth Orchestra (Blood Reserve) https://groundslothorchestra.bandcamp.com/
10pm Janeatte King (Montreal) https://www.youtube.com/channel/UClNIy5lt1N3aVY64Z0YeQzw
11pm Bobby Dove (Montreal) https://bobbydove.bandcamp.com/album/thunderchild

28:  The Utilities/Biloxi Parish

29:  Stand Up Comedy Open Mic

30:  Disney Trivia Night (8pm) presented by Andrew Hilton Wine & Spirits

31:  Tyson Ray Borsboom and Guests

AUG2018.jpg

July Line Up

JULY LINE-UP

CHECK OUT OUR SPOTIFY PLAYLIST!
SEARCH "OWL BE LISTENING JULY 2018"
TO HEAR SOME OF WHAT IS COMING THIS MONTH!

MINORS PERMITTED UNTIL 10PM EVERY DAY!
OPEN MIC DISTRICT NIGHTS EVERY MONDAY! 8PM!
ALL SHOWS BY DONATION UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED!
9PM STARTS UNLESS NOTED!

OPEN FOR LUNCH THURSDAY - SATURDAY

3: OWC Green Drinks (4pm)

3: Amnesty Intl. Letter Writing (7pm)

5: Are You Smarter Than a Padawan Pop Culture Trivia (8pm)

presented by Showcase Comics and Hobbies

6: Clayton & Joelle / Tyson Ray Borsboom

7: Adequate

9: Tiger Moon + Open Mic (8pm)

10: Mayhemingways

11: Paint & Sip (7pm)

presented by Smudge Art Studio

12: The Vigilant Principle-Mark Karsten Book Launch (6pm)

w/ music from Anthony Thielen

13: Makiisma / Tara Warburton

14: The Decadent Phase

16: Apple Fest Apple Jam (8pm)

presented by LSLA

17: Paint & Sip (7pm)

presented by Smudge Art Studio

19: Wise Owl Pub Trivia (8pm)

presented by Lethbridge Public Library

20: CLOSED FOR SOUTH COUNTRY FAIR

21: CLOSED FOR SOUTH COUNTRY FAIR

24: Masterpiece of S#!t Theatre: Monster High (1989)

25: Stand Up Comedy Open Mic

26: Open Mic Poetry Mic (7pm)

27: Soda Pony / MTBC

31: Wide Skies Music & Arts Festival Afterparty

 

July2018.jpg

June 2018

JUNE LINE-UP

 

CHECK OUT OUR SPOTIFY PLAYLIST!

SEARCH "OWL BE LISTENING JUNE 2018"

TO HEAR SOME OF WHAT IS COMING THIS MONTH!

 

MINORS PERMITTED UNTIL 10PM EVERY DAY!

OPEN MIC DISTRICT NIGHTS EVERY MONDAY! 9PM!

ALL SHOWS BY DONATION UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED!

9PM STARTS UNLESS NOTED!

 

OPEN FOR LUNCH THURSDAY - SATURDAY

 

1: Richard Inman

2: Bears in Hazenmore / Birch Barks

5: Green Drinks (4pm)

5: Amnesty Intl. Letter Writing (7pm)

6: Masterpiece of S#!t Theatre: Howard the Duck

7: Are You Smarter Than a Padawan Pop Culture Trivia (8pm)

presented by Showcase Comics and Hobbies

8: Echo Nebraska

9: Body Lens / Rhythm of Cruelty

12: Jazz Jam (7:30pm)

presented by Lethbridge Jazz and Blues Festival

13: Paint & Sip (7pm)

presented by Smudge Art Studio

15: Gabriel Thaine Album Release

16: Allison Au Quartet (3pm)

presented by Lethbridge Jazz and Blues Festival

16: Lethbridge Girls Rock Camp Band Swap (7pm)

16: Sweetgrass Youth Alliance Fundraiser (9:30pm)

19: BA Johnston / Biloxi Parish / Open Channels

20: Pride Fest Movie Night: The Rocky Horror Picture Show

21: Wise Owl Pub Trivia Night (8pm)

presented by Lethbridge Public Library

22: Ann Vriend ($15 TICKETED EVENT) tickets/reservations available at Owl Acoustic Lounge

23: Stars From Streetlights / Lisette Xavier

27: Stand Up Comedy Open Mic

28: Books for Babies Fundraiser Trivia (8pm)

29: Boots and the Hoots

30: The Silkstones / Max Hopkins

 

June2018.jpg

MAY LINEUP!

MAY LINE-UP

 

MINORS PERMITTED UNTIL 10PM EVERY DAY!

OPEN MIC DISTRICT NIGHTS EVERY MONDAY! 9PM!

ALL SHOWS BY DONATION UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED!

9PM STARTS UNLESS NOTED!

 

OPEN FOR LUNCH THURSDAY - SATURDAY

 

1: OWC Green Drinks (4pm)

1: Amnesty Intl. Letter Writing (7pm)

2: Jazz Jam w/HBO3 & Josh Davies

3: Are You Smarter Than a Padawan Pop Culture Trivia (8pm)

presented by Showcase Comics & Hobbies

4: Vandendool / Biloxi Parish

5: The Faps / Mombod / W.I.T.S

7: Crooked Creek Warblers + Open Mic (8:30pm)

9: Paint & Sip (7pm) presented by Smudge Art Studios

11: Cartel Madras / Blood Rez Crew presented by FLIP Fest

12: Cope (Tape Release) / Supervoid

15: Paint & Sip (7pm) presented by Smudge Art Studios

16: Masterpiece of S#!t Theatre: The Toxic Avenger

17: Wise Owls Pub Trivia (8pm)

presented by Lethbridge Public Library

18: Wildwood

19: Astral Swans / MTBC / Conversations With Bears

23: Blood Rez Crew Album Release

24: Groove Apostles

25: Archaics / J. Blissette

26: Declan O’Donovan / Tyson Borsboom

28: River Jacks + Open Mic

29: Drink & Draw w/ Eric Dyck of Slaughterhouse Slough (7pm)

30: Stand Up Comedy Open Mic

31: Star Wars Trivia Night (8pm) presented by Andrew Hilton

 

 

 

 

 

 

April Line-up!

APRIL LINE-UP

MINORS PERMITTED UNTIL 10PM EVERY DAY!
OPEN MIC DISTRICT NIGHTS EVERY MONDAY! 9PM!
ALL SHOWS BY DONATION UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED!
9PM STARTS UNLESS NOTED!

OPEN FOR LUNCH THURSDAY - SATURDAY

3:  OWC Green Drinks (4pm)

3:  Amnesty Intl. Letter Writing (7pm)

4:  Jazz Jam w/ HBO3 & Josh Davies (9:30pm)

5:  Are You Smarter Than a Padawan Pop Culture Trivia (8pm) presented by Showcase Comics & Hobbies

6:  Ryland Moranz

7:  Papa King and the Boogiemen: Painting With The Blues

10:  Masterpiece of S#!t Theatre: House (1977) (Hausu)

11:  Paint & Sip (7pm) presented by Smudge Art Studio

12:  Sean Burns

13:  The Dudes / Biloxi Parish *TICKETED EVENT*

14:  Norwegian Blue Records Bands as Bands: II CANCON Edition

17:  Paint and Sip (7pm) presented by Smudge Art Studio

18:  Jazz Jam w/HBO3 & Josh Davies (9:30pm)

19:  Wise Owls Pub Trivia (8pm) presented by Lethbridge Public Library

20:  The Ashley Hundred / Makiisma / Kevin Giron

21:  Metrik Jazztet (3pm)

21:  Cat Storm & the Reckless Gents / In Cahoots

24:  Drink & Draw w/ Eric Dyck of Slaughterhouse Slough (7pm)

25:  Stand Up Comedy Open Mic

26:  Chinook High School Music Recital (6pm)

27:  FLIP Fest presents Heartbreak Hotel w/ Shaela Miller / Amy Nelson / Wanda Krein

28:  Winona Forever and Guests

APR2018.png

March Line-up

MINORS PERMITTED UNTIL 10PM EVERY DAY!
OPEN MIC NIGHTS EVERY MONDAY! 9PM!
ALL SHOWS BY DONATION UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED!
9PM STARTS UNLESS NOTED!

OPEN FOR LUNCH THURSDAY - SATURDAY

1:  Are You Smarter Than a Padawan Pop Culture Trivia (8pm)

presented by Showcase Comics & Hobbies

2:  She Sparks My Heart: YWCA Fundraiser (6-8pm)

2:  Jane Doe/Blazed Gringo & the Man/Vanden Dool (9:30pm)

3:  New Weather Machine / Open Channels

5:  Little Big Lions 

6:  OWC Green Drinks (4pm)

6:  Amnesty Intl. Letter Writing (7pm)

7:  Jazz Jam w/ HBO3 & Josh Davies

8:  AES Fundraiser (7pm)

9:  Tiger Moon

10:  J. Blissette Album Release/Slut Prophet/WITS/Molan

13:  Poetry Open Mic 7-9

14:  Paint & Sip (7pm)  presented by Smudge Art Studio

15:  Wise Owls Pub Trivia (8pm) presented by Lethbridge Public Library

16:  Red Hot Hayseeds

17:  An Adequate St. Patrick’s Day (Funk music)

20:  Paint & Sip (7pm)  presented by Smudge Art Studio

21:  Jazz Jam w/HBO3 & Josh Davies (9:30pm)

22:  Masterpiece of S#!t Theatre:  Straight to Hell (1987)

23:  Todd Stewart/Danny Vacon

24:  Metric Jazztet (10 piece jazz band) (3pm)

24:  Arrows North Songwriters Round w/ Kimberley MacGregor/Makiisma (Megan Brown)/Curtis Glas

27:  Drink & Draw w/ Eric Dyck of Slaughterhouse Slough

28:  Stand Up Comedy Open Mic

29:  Geoff Berner & Richard Inman *TICKETED EVENT*

31:  The Decadent Phase

Febrrrrruary Line Up

MINORS PERMITTED UNTIL 10PM EVERY DAY!
OPEN MIC NIGHTS EVERY MONDAY! 9PM!
ALL SHOWS BY DONATION UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED!
9PM STARTS UNLESS NOTED!

OPEN FOR LUNCH THURSDAY - SATURDAY! 

1: Are You Smarter Than a Padawan Pop Culture Trivia (8pm)

presented by Showcase Comics and Hobbies

2: Ghost Factory / Sean Hamilton

3: Randel Arsenault and Dr. Zoo

6: OWC Green Drinks (4pm)

6: Amnesty Intl. Letter Writing (6pm)

6: Cinema Politica CWRA Documentary Night (8pm):

Last Call at the Oasis

7: Jazz Jam w/ HBO3 & Josh Davies

8: 100 People Who Care About Buchanan (7pm)

Senator Buchanan Fundraiser w/ Coyote Junction

9: CKXU LOVES YOU! (8pm) w/ Boreal Sons and more!

10: F&M

13: Masterpiece of S#!t Theatre: Miami Connection

14: Paint & Sip (7pm) presented by Smudge Art Studio

14: Ash Wednesday Movie Night: Evil Dead-1981 (930pm)

15: Wise Owl Pub Trivia (8pm)

presented by Lethbridge Public Library

16: Wint

17: Evan Freeman / Birch Barks / Vagrant Souls

20: Shred Kelly / Band of Rascals

21: Jazz Jam w/ HBO3 & Josh Davies

22: Pizza Bath / Abductees / Cope

23: Tyson Borsboom Sinner CD Release

24: Bears in Hazenmore / The Silkstones / Kevin Giron

27: Drink & Draw w/ Eric Dyckof Slaughterhouse Slough (7pm)

28: Stand Up Comedy Open Mic

 

 

 

 

January!

MINORS PERMITTED UNTIL 10PM EVERY DAY!
OPEN MIC NIGHTS EVERY MONDAY! 9PM!
ALL SHOWS BY DONATION UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED!
9PM STARTS UNLESS NOTED!

CLOSED FOR LUNCH!  JANUARY ONLY!  SORRY!

!:  CLOSED

2:  OWC Green Drinks (4pm)

2:  Amnesty Intl Letter Writing (7pm)

4:  Are You Smarter Than a Padawan Pop Culture Trivia (8pm)

presented by Showcase Comics and Hobbies

5:  Carter Felker Trio

6:  Richard Inman / Crooked Creek Warblers

8:  Greg Rekus + Open Mic

10:  Paint & Sip (7pm)

presented by Smudge Art Studio

12:  Joel Bryant & Pete Watson Duo

13:  Night Committee / MTBC / Open Channels

16:  Paint & Sip (7pm)  

presented by Smudge Art Studio

17:  Jazz Jam w/HBO3 & Josh Davies (9:30pm)

18:  Wise Owls Pub Trivia (8pm)

presented by Lethbridge Public Library

19:  The Utilities

20:  TBA

23:  Masterpiece of S#!t Theatre: Pieces (1982)

24:  Mauno / Look Vibrant / Body Lens

26:  Rancho Deluxe

27:  Pat Maloney

28:  Ancient Shapes / Wares / Ghostwoman

30:  Drink & Draw w/ Eric Dyck of Slaughterhouse Slough

31:  Stand Up Comedy Open Mic